University Distinguished Professor
W.L. Smith Chair Professor

F-APS, F-IEEE, F-IOP, F-IET

Northeastern University

Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.

440 Dana Research Center

360 Huntington Ave.

Boston, MA 02115

 

Contact Information:

(617) 373-7603 (Office & Voice Mail)
(617) 373-8146 (fax)
Email: harris@ece.neu.edu


 

 
Professional Service

  • Peer-review technical expert reviewer

Expert technical reviewer for dozens of peer-reviewed journals including: Nature, Nature Materials, Nature Nanotechnology, PNAS, Advanced Materials, Advanced Functional Materials, Nano Letters, Physical Review Letters, Physical Review, Applied Physics Letters, IEEE Magnetics Letters, Scripta Materialia (Letters), Acta Materialia, etc.

  • Society Membership
  • Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE), 2007. Citation: “For contributions to the science and engineering of microwave magnetic materials.”
  • Fellow, American Physical Society (APS), 2002. Citation: “For contributions to magnetism in revealing the role of atomic structure in local magnetic phenomena, including the discovery of the structural origins of magnetic anisotropy in rare earth-based amorphous alloys.”
  • Fellow, Institute of Physics (IoP, GB Physical Society), 2008.
  • Fellow, Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET, GB), 2011.
  • Member, Sigma Xi (National Research Honor Society), 2000-present.
  • Member, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), 2007-present.
  • Service to Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
  • Chairperson, IEEE Magnetics Society, Boston Chapter, 2008-present.
  • Chairperson, IEEE Magnetics Society, Fellows Selection Committee, 2008-2011.
  • Coordinator, IEEE Magnetics Society, Distinguished Lecture Program, 2010-present.
  • Chair-elect, IEEE Magnetics Society, Honors and Awards Committee, 2011-2012
  • Chair, IEEE Magnetics Society, Honors and Awards Committee, 2013
  • Member, IEEE Magnetics Society, Advisory Committee (AdCom), 2008-2012.
  • Member, IEEE Magnetics Society Awards Committee, 2008-2009.
  • Member, IEEE Intermag, Program Committee (ProCom), 1999-2009.
  • Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE Magnetics Society, 2007 (one of four, 0.01% of membership); 42 lectures delivered in 9 countries and 14 states.
  • Member, IEEE Magnetics Society Technical Committee, 2005-present.
  • Editorial Responsibilities
  • Editor, Journal of Alloys and Compounds, 2012 – present.
  • Editor, Science of Advanced Materials, 2008-present.
  • Editor, Journal of Materials, 2012-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Alloys and Compounds, 2012 – present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, Advanced Science Letters, 2007-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, Science of Advanced Materials, 2008-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Magnetism, 2008-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Materials, 2012-present.
  • Member, Editorial Board, IEEE Magnetics Letters, 2009- present.
  • Technical Consulting and Entrepreneurial Activities
  • Founder and Chief Technical Advisor, Metamagnetics Inc., Canton, MA
  • Chairman, Board of Directors, Metamagnetics Inc., Canton, MA
  • Founder and Chief Technical Advisor, Circulation Inc., Danvers, MA (NDA)
  • Chairman, Board of Directors, Circulation Inc., Danvers, MA
  • Technical Consultant, Rogers Corporation, Rogers, CT (NDA)
  • Technical Consultant, Anvil, Inc., Richmond, VA
  • Technical Consultant, Mears Technology Inc., Waltham, MA (NDA)
  • Technical Consultant, SI2 Technologies Inc. (NDA)
  • Technical Consultant, Round Table Group Consultants Group
  • Science and Engineering Consultant, Springer
  • Science and Engineering Consultant, Prentice Hall
  • Science and Engineering Consultant, McGraw-Hill
  • International Advisory Boards and Committees (Organizing, Advisory, Strategic Planning, Executive)
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Microwave Materials, 2008-present.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Ferrites, 2008-present.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Symposium on Science and Technology of Advanced Ceramics (STAC), 2009-present.
  • Member, International Science Board, MmdE-2008 & ROMSC Conference, 2007-present.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, World Congress on Ceramics, 2004-present.
  • Member, International Organizing Committee, International Union of Materials Research Societies (IUMRS), Internation Conference on Advanced Materials (ICAM), 2003-present.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Metallic Multilayers Conference, 2004-2006.
  • Member, Executive Committee, International Conference on Ferrites, 2008-present.
  • Member, Advanced Photon Source (ANL), Beamline 4-ID Advisory Committee, 2008-present
  • Member, NSLS II (BNL), Scientific Advisory Committee, 2008-present
  • Member, Strategic Planning Committee, National Synchrotron Light Source I (BNL), 2006-present.
  • Member, American Vacuum Society (AVS), MIND, Executive Committee, 2005-present.
  • Panelist, DOD TPAM (Technical Panel on Advanced Materials), 2002-2003.
  • Representative, NSLS (BNL) EXAFS Special Interest Group (SPIG), 2001-2002.
  • Member, NSLS (BNL) User Executive Committee, 2001-2002.
  • Navy Liaison, DOD MURI  "Advanced Magnetic Materials for Power Application,” 1996-2001.
  • Navy Principal, Reliance Committee for the Sensor and Electronic Materials, Topical Area, 2001.
  • Conference Organization, Committees, and Panels
  • Conference General Chair, International Conference on Microwave Magnetics (ICMM10), Boston, MA, 2010.
  • U.S. Principal Investigator and Co-Organizer of the first IUSSTF US-India International Conference on Advanced Magnetic Materials and Devices, Indo-US Science and Technology Forum, Mumbai, India, March 1, 2009. 
  • Member, Program Committee, IEEE International Magnetics Conference, 2005-present.
  • Member, Program Committee, Magnetism and Magnetic Materials Conference, 1997-2001, 2002-2007.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, Magnetism and Magnetic Materials Conference, 2001-present.
  • Co-organizer, MRS Symposium, Spring Meeting, “Nanoscale magnetics and device applications,” 2007.
  • Co-organizer, Int. Union of MRS, International Conference of Advanced Materials (ICAM), Bangalore, India, 2007.
  • Organizer, MRS Symposium, Spring Meeting, San Francisco, CA, 2005.
  • Member, Program Committee, International Conference of Ferrites (ICF9), San Francisco, CA Aug. 21, 2004.
  • Organizer, NSLS User’s Meeting Workshop entitled: “EXAFS studies of nanostructured materials,” 2002.
  • General Chair, First International Symposium on: “Processing, Properties and Characterization of Ferrite Films & Nanoparticles:  New Horizons in Low-Dimensions,” NRL, Washington, DC, March 7, 2000.
  • Chair and Panelist, Panel Discussion entitled: “Future of Ferrites,” International Symposium on Ferrites in Asia (Tokyo, Japan) Sept. 3-6, 1997.
  • Instructor, NATO Advanced Study Institute, High Density Digital Recording, Il Ciocco, Italy, June 1992.
  • Co-organizer, MRS Symposium, Spring Meeting, "Amorphous and Nanocrystalline Materials for Hard and Soft Magnetic Applications," San Francisco, CA, April 1999; edited book of the same title.
  • Member, Int. Union MRS, Awards Committee, Bangalore, India, 1998.
  • Member, MRS Awards Committee, Spring Meeting, San Francisco, CA, 1999.
  • Panelist, Panel Discussion entitled: “Future of magneto-optic storage,” Magneto Optic Research International Symposium (MORIS), Tucson, AZ,1994.
  • Instructor, DARPA Summer School on Spintronics (Lake Tahoe, UT) Aug, 1998.
  • Session Chair, more than 100 invited and contributed sessions for the following Conferences: MMM, Intermag, MRS, APS, ICF, MORIS, IUMRS and others.
  • Federal Agency, S&T Journal, and Scientific Text Reviewer
  • Editorial reviewer for Physical Review Letters, Nature Materials, Advanced Materials, Functional Materials, Applied Physics Letters, J. Phys. D, J. Cond. Matter. Phys., Physical Review, J. Alloys and Compounds, IEEE Trans. on Magn., IEEE Trans. Microwave Theory and Techniques, Chem. Phys. Lett., Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Phil. Magazine, Thin Solid Films, Physica, J. of Magnetism and Magnetic Materials, among others.
  • Reviewer, National Science Foundation, 1994-present.
  • Reviewer, National Science Foundation National User Facilities, 1994-present.
  • Reviewer, National Science Foundation Merit Review Committee.
  • Reviewer, National Science Foundation Career Award Proposals.
  • Reviewer, National Academy of Sciences and National Academy of Engineering, Research Fellow Review Panel, 2000-present. (Fall and Spring each year, 1998-2008)
  • Panelist, National Science Foundation Nanoscience Interdisciplinary Research Teams (NIRT) Review Panel, Jan. 20-21, 2001.
  • Panelist, National Science Foundation Instrumentation for Materials Research (IMR) and Major Research Instrumentation (MRI) Review Panels, 2000-present.
  • Reviewer, Advanced Technology Program of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, 1999-2007.
  • Educational and Research Text Reviewer, McGraw-Hill Publishers, 2007
  • Educational and Research Text Reviewer, Wiley Publishers, 2008.
  • Educational and Research Text Reviewer, Springer Publishers, 2009.
  • Other activities considered professional service
  • Expert panelist, review of Virginia Commonwealth University proposed Ph.D. program in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, 2009. (First Ph.D. program in Nanotechnology)
  • Arm's length reviewer, candidate evaluation for Boyd Professorship, State of Louisiana University System, (highest honored chair in the LSU system), 2009
  • Community Service
  • Judge: Bean Town Blitz, FIRST Robotics Competition (International High School Robotics Competition), 2005-present.
  • Financial and technical sponsor: NUTRONS High School FIRST robotics team, 2005-2008.

"The FIRST (For Inspiration & Recognition of Science & Technology) Robotics Competition is an exciting, multinational competition that teams professionals and young people to solve an engineering design problem in an intense and competitive way. The program is a life-changing, career-molding experience—and a lot of fun.  In 2006, there were over 28,000 students on 1,133 teams in 33 events in the US, Canada, Brasil, and Israel."- http://www.usfirst.org/?gclid=CJGIyuHCsJQCFQJtFQodfzBztg

  • Middle School Outreach Organizer: Robotics Day for 9-12 year old boys and girls interested in ST&E. Twice a year boys and girls participate in an all day program visiting and judging robotics competitions in the greater Boston area. Participants receive a technical brief, hands on demonstration, and the task of judging robot performance. Typically involves 6-10 participants. No cost to participants, 2005-present.
  • S&T High School & Undergraduate Outreach Organizer: Dr. Harris and the Center for Microwave Magnetic Materials and Integrated Circuits has an aggressive outreach program to identify and invite highly motivated and skilled high school and undergraduate students into laboratories to participate in real life and meaningful research experiences. A special effort is made to attract students who are underrepresented in the science and engineering disciplines. More than 23 scholarly publications in which High School and Undergraduate students were co-authors resulted where Dr. Harris was the mentor, supervisor, and/or Director of the Center, as well as a co-author on the publications.        1996-present

 

  • LeadBoston, Boston Center for Community & Justice (BCCJ) , 2008-present.
"LeadBoston, BCCJ’s flagship program for adult professionals, allows executives within your organization to connect with the community and invest in the future."- www.BostonCCJ.org

—The program in 2008-2009 has identified and addresses important urban and inner city challenges in environmental and global warming, public education, immigration, food and shelter for the homeless, and religious and cultural tolerance.

 

  • The BCCJ Leadership Initiative (InIt)2008-present

The Leadership Initiative- better known as "InIt" - provides inner city high schools and community organizations a way to build and empower youth leaders. A key component is the peering of inner city high school students with mentors who are leaders in their professions. The mentor takes on the important responsibility to engage, guide, and educate their mentee in preparation as a future community leader.


Back to Top

Academic Service

  • Department Merit Review Committee, 2012
  • University Distinguished Professor Selection Committee, 2011-2012
  • College of Engineering Tenure & Promotion Committee, 2011-2012
  • Robert D. Klein Lecturer Selection Committee, 2011-2012
  • ECE representative for COE Self-Study Examiners, 2011
  • Guest Presenter, Ribbon Cutting of the George J. Kostas Research Institute for Homeland Security, 2011
  • Robert D. Klein Lecturer, 2011
  • Guest speaker and panelist, Provost introduction to new faculty, 2011
  • Guest Speaker, Meeting of the Northeastern University Corporation of Trustees, 2011
  • Member, Provost Ad hoc Committee on Indirect Return Policy, 2011
  • Chair, Research Policy Oversight Committee (RPOC), 2009-2012
  • Member, Research Policy Oversight Committee (RPOC), 2009-present
  • Member, ECE Merit Review Committee (Department level), 2008-2009
  • Approved for Faculty Research Incentive Program (FY06, FY07, FY08) (Raised >500,000$ of extramural funding every year for three consecutive years)
  • Approved for Faculty Research Incentive Program (FY05, FY06, FY07)
  • Member, ECE Department Council (Department level), 2007-2008
  • Co-Founder and Co-Coordinator, Materials Science and Engineering Minor, College of Engineering (College Level), 2005-present
  • Member, Matthews Distinguished Chair Review Committee (University level), 2008
  • Panelist and reviewer, NEU Provost RSDF and Enhance Committees (University level), 2008
  • Co-chair, ECE Faculty Search Committee (Department level), 2007-2008
  • Member, University Standing Appeals Committee on Tenure (University level), 2007
  • Member, ECE Department Council (Department level), 2006-2007
  • Member, ECE Merit Review Committee (Department level), 2006
  • Member, COE Advisory Committee (College level), 2004-2006
  • Member, ECE Distinguished Lecture Committee (Department level), 2005-2006
  • Member, ECE Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (Department level), 2006
  • Member, ECE Faculty Search Committee (Department level), 2005-2006
  • Panelist and reviewer, NEU Provost RSDF and Enhance Committees (University level), 2005
  • Chair, ECE Faculty Search Committee (Department level), 2003-2004


Thesis Oversight


Role
Degree
 University  Name Year
Member
Ph.D. Thesis
Carnegie Mellon University, MSE
Matthew A. Willard
1999
Member
Ph.D. Thesis Carnegie Mellon University, MSE
Amy Hsiao
2000
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Mahmut Obol
2004
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, MIE Shashidhar Joshi
2005
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Aria Yang
2005
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics Shri. J C Ingersoll
2005
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics
J. Arout Chelvane 2005
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Metallurgical and Mater. Eng.
Sri Ravi 2006
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Bombay, Physics Debjani Banerjee 2006
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Yongxui He 2006
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Bombay, Physics Niraj Kumar Singh 2006
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Aria Yang 2007
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics Sri S Venkatesh 2007
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics Narayana Jammalamadaka 2007
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Bombay, Physics Pramod Kumar 2007
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Chem. Eng.
Jammalamadaka 2007
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Ashish Baraskar 2007
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Zhaohui Chen 2008
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Zhaohui Chen 2006
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Hui Ching Chen 2008
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Komakuzo Sakai 2008
Member M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, Chem. Eng.
Jonathan Leong
2008
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Chia-Ling Chen 2009
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Peng He 2009
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Ilancheliyan Viswanathan
2009
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Jason Gao 2009
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics S Savitha Pillai 2009
Member M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Andrew Daigle
2008
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Andrew Daigle 2011
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Bolin Hu
2014
Member M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Yunume Obi
2010
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, Chem. Eng. Zhaoxia Ji 2009
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Trifon Fitchorov 2013
Member Ph.D. Thesis IIT Madras, Physics Kamala Bharathi 2010
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Su Zhijuan 2013
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Parisa Taheri 2015
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Alex Sololov
2014
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Radihka Barua 2012
Member Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Yu Liu 2012
Advisor M.Sc. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Scott Gillette 2011
Advisor Ph.D. Thesis Northeastern University, ECE Scott Gillette 2014











Research Associates (post doctoral appointments)

(V.G. Harris served as supervisor to all those listed)

Name
           
Ph.D. Granting University        
Present Position
John E. Snyder (NRC)

CMU

Professor, Cardiff U.
Darius Fatemi (NRC)

UVA

Professor, University of Denver
Bruce Ravel (NRC)

University of Washington

Staff Scientist, NIST
Julie Cross (NRC)

University of Washington
Staff Scientist, ANL
Dario Arena (NRC)

Rutgers University

Staff Scientist, BNL
Shane Stadler (NRC)

Tulane University

Professor, LSU
Marc Raphael (NRC)

George Washington University

Staff Scientist, NRL
Matt Willard (NRC)

CMU

Section Head, NRL
Everett Carpenter (NRC)

UNO

Professor, VCU, CEO of Anvil, Inc.
Jeongoo Kim

George Washington University

Staff Scientist, Neocera Inc.
Scott Calvin (NRC)

Hunter College (CUNY)

Professor, Sarah Lawrence College
Richard Kodama (NRC)

University of California, San Diego

Professor, University of Illinois, Chicago
Soack Dai Yoon

NEU

Staff Scientist, Comdev Inc.
Yajie Chen

Soochow University

In Residence, Associate Director CM3IC
C.N. Chinnasamy

University of Madras

Staff Scientist, Electron Energy Corp.
Aria Yang

NEU

Staff Scientist, Western Digital
Zhaohui Chen

NEU

Staff Scientist, Intel
Anton Geiler

NEU

Director, Research and Product Development, Metamagnetics Inc.
Yunume Obi

NEU

In Residence, NEU, CM3IC















Back to Top



Courses Taught   

Semester  Course
 (4 SH)  
Title Students Course Rating
(out of 5)
Instructor Rating
(out of 5)
College of Engineering          
Spring 2012 EECE7398
SP TP Electronic Materials (G)
15
4.6
4.93
Spring 2012
ECEU608
Nanotechnology in Engineering (U)
38
3.8
4.30
Fall 2011
GE1110
Engineering Design
29
4.3
4.82
Spring 2011
GEU392
Nanotechnology in Engineering (U) 42
4.6
4.93
Fall 2010
GE1110
Engineering Design
29
4.0
4.81
Spring 2010 EECE7398
SP TP Electronic Materials (G) (NEW)
11
5
5
Spring 2010
EECE7398
SP TP Multifunctional Materials and Electronic Devices (G) (NEW)
15
4.8
5
Fall 2009
Sabbatical Leave
Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing



Spring   2009 ECEU392 Electronic Materials    39  4.4  4.88
Fall   2008  GEU110     Engineering Design  29 4.2
4.3
Spring   2008  ECEU608 Nanotechnology in Engineering 41 3.3/4.0
4.7
Spring   2008  ECEG398 Nanotechnology in Engineering  22 3.6/4.0 4.6
Spring   2007 ECEU392 Electronic Materials 39 4.2 4.5
Fall       2006  GEU110 Engineering Design 24 4.5 4.8
Spring   2006  ECEG150 Nanotechnology in Engineering (NEW) 14 3.6 4.6
Spring   2006 ECEU608 Nanotechnology in Engineering (NEW) 40 3.9 4.4
Fall       2005  GEU110 Engineering Design 30 4.3 4.6
Spring   2005   ECEU392 Electronic Materials (NEW) 21 3.7 4.2
Fall       2004 GEU110 Engineering Design 27 4.4 4.7
Spring   2004 ECEU210 Introduction  to Electrical Engineering 66 3.6 4.1
Fall       2003  ECEG398 Special Topics: Applied Magnetism (NEW) 8 4.5 4.8






College of Business Administration          
Spring   2009   TBA Sustained Innovation (co-taught with CBA)            
(NEW signifies that this was a course created by Harris)e
r          






          

ienceBack to Top